Silver v. Hamrick & Evans, LLP, No. 1:2018cv00416 - Document 13 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Id. “A court may assert general jurisdiction over foreign…corporations to hear any and all claims against them when their affiliations with the State are so continuous and systematic as to render them essentially at home in the forum State.” Id. at 904 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Because general jurisdiction is not related to the events giving rise to the suit, courts impose a more stringent minimum contacts 5 New Mexico’s long-arm statute, NMSA 1978, § 38-1-16, provides that “[a]ny person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or his personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state as to any cause of action arising from: (1) the transaction of any business within this state; (2) the operation of a motor vehicle upon the highways of this state; (3) the commission of a tortious act within this state; [or] the contracting to insure any person, property or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.” 7 test, requiring the plaintiff to demonstrate the defendant’s continuous and systematic general business contacts.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).