Silver v. Hamrick & Evans, LLP, No. 1:2018cv00416 - Document 13 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Rule 4(e)(1) provides that service on a defendant in a judicial district of the United States can be achieved by following “state law for serving summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located or where service is made.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(e)(1). The same rule applies to serving a corporation, partnership, or other unincorporated association. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Accordingly, relevant here are methods for service of process authorized by New Mexico Rule of Civil Procedure 1-004 and California Code of Civil Procedure §§ 415.10, et seq. Plaintiff has demonstrated that Defendant was properly served in accordance California Code of Civil Procedure § 415.20. In California service can be accomplished by “personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served,” Cal. Code Civ.