Schwartz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 1:2018cv00328 - Document 78 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER THIS MATTER comes before the Court upon Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Second Amended Complaint, filed November 5, 2021 (Doc. 67). Having reviewed the parties’ pleadings and the applicable law, the Court finds that Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss is not welltaken and, therefore, is DENIED. BACKGROUND This class action arises out of a dispute over “underinsured motorist coverage.” NMSA § 66-5-301 (“‘underinsured motorist’ means an operator of a motor vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance or use of which the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily injury liability insurance applicable at the time of the accident is less than the limits of liability under the insured's uninsured motorist coverage.”).