Kraft v. Hatch et al, No. 1:2018cv00302 - Document 4 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] See Doc. 11 at 3, in No. 15mc33 WJ (in his reply, Doc. 12, to Oldcastle’s response, Kraft again does not dispute that CalMat sent him the documents). All documents filed thereafter in No. 15mc33 WJ were served on Kraft via NEFs through CM/ECF. Remaining Causes of Action The Court will dismiss the case because it does not have subject-matter jurisdiction over the remaining causes of action. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(h)(3) (“If the court determines at any time that it lacks subject-matter jurisdiction, the court must dismiss the action”). Kraft seeks declaratory judgments and injunctions under 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2202 which allow the Court to “declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested party seeking such declaration” and to grant “[f]urther necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment.” “The Declaratory Judgment Act does not extend the jurisdiction of federal courts; it only enlarges the range of remedies available.” Prier v. Steed, 456 F.3d 1209, 1212 (10th Cir. 2006) (citing Skelly Oil Co. v.