Samford v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2018cv00176 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Most basically, the regulations only require the Commissioner to obtain missing medical records where the evidence does not contain all of the information she needs to make her decision. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b). Moreover, even where there is an insufficiency or inconsistency in the record, the Commissioner may recontact the medical source, request additional evidence, ask the claimant to undergo a consultative examination or ask the claimant or others for more information. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2). As the Commissioner correctly points out, “the Agency already availed itself of one of those options” by ordering a consultative psychological examination. [Doc. 22, p. 19]; see AR at 251-258; see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b) (“We may purchase a consultative examination to try to resolve an inconsistency in the evidence or when the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on your claim.”). The presence of Dr. Abejuela’s consultative examination report provided the ALJ with substantial evidence by which to determine that Ms. Samford’s mental impairments are not severe. See, e.g., Cowan v.