Samford v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2018cv00176 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] AR at 21. At Step Two, he determined that Ms. Samford has the medically determinable impairments of “hypertension, uterine fibroid, osteoarthritis, affective disorder, [and] substance addiction disorder.” AR at 21. However, the ALJ determined that none of Ms. Samford’s impairments, either singularly or in combination, were “severe” under the regulations. AR at 22. In other words, the ALJ found that Ms. Samford does not have any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits her physical or mental ability to do basic work activities. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). As such, the ALJ ended his analysis and denied benefits, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4) (“If we can find that you are disabled or not disabled at a step, we make our determination or decision and we do not 2 The Tenth Circuit summarized these steps in Allman v. Colvin, 813 F.3d 1326, 1333 n.1 (10th Cir. 2016): At step one, the ALJ must determine whether a claimant presently is engaged in a substantially gainful activity. Wall v. Astrue, 561 F.3d 1048, 1052 (10th Cir. 2009).