Samford v. Social Security Administration, No. 1:2018cv00176 - Document 27 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Id. at *4. The ALJ in this case determined that Ms. Samford has no severe impairments. In so concluding, the ALJ rejected the opinion of Ms. Samford’s treating psychologist and discounted the weight accorded to the opinions of a consultative examiner. Ms. Samford argues both decisions were contrary to substantial evidence; however, the Court disagrees. 1) The ALJ adequately weighed and rejected the opinion of treating psychologist John Davis, Psy. D. There is a special technique the Commissioner employs to examine mental impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a. Generally speaking, the technique requires the Commissioner to rate a claimant’s degree of functional limitation by reference to four broad functional areas. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(3). Those functional areas are: “[u]nderstand, remember, or apply information; interact with others; concentrate, persist, or maintain pace; and adapt or manage oneself.” Id. The Commissioner uses a five-point scale to rate a claimant’s degree of limitation in these four categories: “[n]one, mild, moderate, marked, and extreme.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(c)(4).