Lucero Y Ruiz De Gutierrez v. Albuquerque Public Schools, et al, No. 1:2018cv00077 - Document 41 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] See also Doporto v. Kim, CV 10-145 JH/KBM, 2011 WL 13282965, at *5 (D.N.M. Nov. 23, 2011) (denying summary judgment to defendants who “deployed their taser against a man who at that time was offering no resistance and posed no threat.”). 17 public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings.” Section 41-4-12 waives governmental immunity from “liability for personal injury, bodily injury, … resulting from assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, defamation of character, violation of property rights or deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured by the constitution and laws of the United States or New Mexico when caused by law enforcement officers while acting within the scope of their duties.” In Count Three, Plaintiff alleges these facts against APS, Bernalillo County, Bernalillo County Sheriff’s Department,10 Defendant Lozano, Defendant Dennis, and Sheriff Gonzales: 90. The Defendants listed under this count intentionally and/or negligently failed to supervise and train the APS