Coriz v. Rodriguez et al, No. 1:2017cv01258 - Document 68 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Doc. 40 at 12-15. He further held that the Tribal Court failed to meet at least two of the requirements of Section 1302(c) during the criminal proceeding. Id. at 14. Specifically, Section 1302(c)(3)(B) requires that the tribe’s presiding judge be “licensed to practice law by any jurisdiction in the United States,” and Respondent Coriz acknowledged that he was 2 the presiding judge and that he is not an attorney. Doc. 7-2 at 2. Additionally, Section 1302(c)(5) requires the tribal court to “maintain a record of the criminal proceeding, including an audio or other recording of the trial proceeding.” Again, Respondent Coriz acknowledged that “[t]he Tribal Court does not record or make transcripts of its proceedings.” Id.