Moya v. LNU, No. 1:2017cv00978 - Document 10 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] The district court applies the same standards of review that govern appellate review in other cases. See, e.g., Sender v. Johnson (In re Hedged–Investments Assocs., Inc.), 84 F.3d 1267, 1268 (10th Cir. 1996). The Bankruptcy Court’s legal determinations are reviewed de novo, and its factual findings are reviewed for clear error. See Phillips v. White (In re White), 25 F.3d 931, 933 (10th Cir. 1994). Section 158 of Title 28 describes the appellate process in bankruptcy cases. It provides: “An appeal under subsections (a) and (b) of this section shall be taken in the same manner as appeals in civil proceedings generally are taken to the courts of appeals from the district courts and in the time provided by Rule 8002 of the Bankruptcy Rules.” 28 U.S.C. § 158(c)(2). The United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit has reiterated this rule, noting the “time limits that govern [a bankruptcy] appeal are . . . set forth in the Bankruptcy Rules.”