MTGLQ Investors, LP v. Wellington et al, No. 1:2017cv00487 - Document 97 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Martinez v. Albuquerque Collection Servs., Inc., 867 F. Supp. 1495, 1502 (D.N.M. 1994) (citing Fox v. Citicorp Credit Servs., Inc., 15 F.3d 1507, 1511 (9th Cir. 1994); Scott v. Jones, 964 F.2d 314, 318 (4th Cir.1992); Dutton v. Wolhar, 809 F.Supp. 1130, 1140 (D.Del.1992)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692i(a). Ms. Wellington claims that MTGLQ, Weinstein & Riley, and Ms. Friedenstein are liable under Section 1692(i)(a)(2) for bringing a personal judgment claim in New Mexico rather than in California. See (Doc. 81-1) at 4, ¶¶ 8-14 (first cause of action). Section 1692i(a)(2) requires that a debt collector’s legal action on a debt against a consumer be brought “in the judicial district or similar legal entity…(A) in which such consumer signed the contract sued upon; or (B) in which such consumer resides at the commencement of the action.” In other words, the personal judgment action could be filed by MTGLQ in either New Mexico or California depending on where Ms. Wellington signed the Note and where she resided at the commencement of this action. Ms.