MTGLQ Investors, LP v. Wellington et al, No. 1:2017cv00487 - Document 71 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (Cum. Supp. 2015). The bearer is “a person in possession of a negotiable instrument…that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” Id. at § 55-1-201(b)(5). “If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to the bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special indorsement.’” NMSA 1978, § 55-3-205(a) (Cum. Supp. 2015). “When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person.” Id. Alternatively, [i]f an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a ‘blank indorsement’. When indorsed in blank, an instrument 7 becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.