MTGLQ Investors, LP v. Wellington et al, No. 1:2017cv00487 - Document 71 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] “[A] party seeking to foreclose is ‘required to demonstrate under [the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”)] that it had standing to bring a foreclosure action at the time it filed suit.’” PNC Mortg. v. Romero, 2016-NMCA-064, ¶ 19 (quoting Bank of New York v. Romero, 2014-NMSC-007, ¶ 17 abrogated on other grounds by Deutsche Bank, 2016-NMSC-013). Under the UCC, a person is entitled to enforce an instrument like a promissory note if she is “the holder of the instrument.” NMSA 1978, § 55-3-301 (Cum. Supp. 2015); see also Deutsche Bank, 2016-NMSC-013, ¶ 14. The holder of an instrument is “the person in possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” NMSA 1978, § 55-1-201(b)(21)(A) (Cum. Supp. 2015). The bearer is “a person in possession of a negotiable instrument…that is payable to bearer or indorsed in blank.” Id. at § 55-1-201(b)(5).