MTGLQ Investors, LP v. Wellington et al, No. 1:2017cv00487 - Document 71 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Forney, 1989-NMSC-074, ¶ 8, 109 N.M. 161 (holding that choice of law provision in contract designating Texas law failed to specify statute of limitations or time to sue—limitations considered remedial—and, therefore, provision only applied to substantive matters not including statute of limitations). The Court observes that the “applicable statute of limitations [in New Mexico,] on actions involving promissory notes is six years.” Lea County State Bank v. Markum Ranch P’ship, 2015-NMCA-026, ¶ 11 (citing § 37-13(A)). Put another way, Section 37-1-3(A) applies to this case. The Court next determines when the statute of limitations began to run. Section 37-13(A) provides: If the payee of any…promissory note…enters into any contract or agreement in writing to deter the payment thereof, or contracts or agrees not to assert any claim against payor or against the assets of the payor until the happening of some contingency, the time during the period from the execution of the contract or agreement and the happening of the contingency shall not be included in computing the six-year period of limitation. 12 Aside from the maturity date, MTGLQ had the option of accelerating payment of the remaining principal and interest accrued if Ms. Wellington defaulted on her monthly payments. Significantly, the Note’s option language includes, If I [Ms.