Armijo v FedEx Ground Package System, Inc., No. 1:2017cv00440 - Document 42 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] See Abraham, 20 F. Supp. 3d at 1266 (citation omitted). 14 V. Count I: Plaintiff’s liquidated damages claim remains. In Count I, Plaintiff alleges that FedEx violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D), New Mexico’s “overtime law.” (Compl. ¶¶ 53–59.) Plaintiff contends that because she and other class members should have been classified as employees rather than as independent contractors, FedEx violated Section 50-4-22(D) when it failed to pay them time-and-a-half for any hours they worked over 40 hours in a week. Section 50-4-22(D), which is part of New Mexico’s Minimum Wage Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 50-4-19–30 (1978) (MWA), mandates that “[a]n employee shall not be required to work more than forty hours in any week of seven days, unless the employee is paid one and one-half times the employee’s regular hourly rate of pay for all hours worked in excess of forty hours.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 50-4-22(D). Section 50-4-22 also sets New Mexico’s minimum wage rate. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §§ 50-4-22(A), (C).