Armijo v FedEx Ground Package System, Inc., No. 1:2017cv00440 - Document 42 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] However, the documents may only be considered to show their contents, not to prove the truth of matters asserted therein. Id. at 1122–23 (quoting Tal v. Hogan, 453 F.3d 1244, 1264 n.24 (10th Cir. 2006) (internal quotation marks, alterations, and citations omitted)). III. Count II: Plaintiff fails to state a claim for a violation of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-13-11. Plaintiff’s second claim revolves around certain deductions FedEx took from Plaintiff’s paycheck. (See Compl. ¶¶ 60–67.) Plaintiff alleges that FedEx violated N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-1311 by taking deductions without following the process required by Section 14-13-11(A). (Compl. ¶¶ 60–67.) Section 14-13-11(A) provides: All assignments of wages or salaries due or to become due to any person, in order to be valid, shall be acknowledged by the party making the assignment before a notary public or other officer authorized to take acknowledgments. The assignment shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk of the county in 4 which the money is to be paid and a copy served upon the employer or person who is to make payment. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 14-13-11(A).