Mayfield v. Presbyterian Hospital Administration et al, No. 1:2017cv00398 - Document 12 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] However, Congress also recognized that a litigant whose filing fees and court costs are assumed by the public, unlike a paying litigant, lacks any financial incentive to refrain from filing frivolous, malicious, or repetitive lawsuits. Neitzke v. Williams, 490 U.S. 319, 324 (1989). Because prisoner suits represent a disproportionate share of federal filings, Congress chose to enact reforms designed to filter out deficient claims. Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 202-204 (2007). Those reforms include the three-strike rule of the Prison Litigation Reform Act (“PLRA”), 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). The three-strike rule of § 1915(g) states: “In no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action or appeal a judgment in a civil action or proceeding under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury.” Because the Court concludes that Mayfield’s Complaint in this case fails to state a claim for relief under § 1915(e)(2)(B), the Court will impose a strike against him under the PLRA § 1915(g).1 Mayfield is notified that if he accrues three strikes, he may not proceed in forma pauperis in any