Array Technologies, Inc. v. Mitchell et al, No. 1:2017cv00087 - Document 643 (D.N.M. 2022)
[…] Both parties agreed to a jury trial in the Pretrial Order, despite the option for “Both” a bench and jury trial being available. (PTO 38, ECF No. 44). Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 39(c) provides that a court “may, with the parties’ consent, try any issue by a jury whose verdict has the same effect as if a jury trial had been a matter of right….” Fed. R. Civ. P. 39(c)(2). The Court finds the parties consented to a jury trial upon agreement to a jury trial only in the Pretrial Order. Moreover, Plaintiff requests damages that by statute allow for unjust enrichment. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B) (explaining that in “civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may … award-- (i)(I) damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret; and (II) damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss”) (emphasis added); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 57-3A-4(A) (“Damages can include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation and the unjust enrichment caused by misappropriation that is not taken into account in computing actual loss.”).