Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company et al v. Hovlik et al, No. 1:2017cv00010 - Document 59 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] See Illinois Central Railroad Co. v. Dupont, 326 F.3d 665 (5th Cir. 2003) (declining to read into motor carrier policy the statutory minimum levels of insurance); Howard v. Quality Xpress, Inc., 989 P.2d 896, 899 (N.M. Ct. App. 1999) (“[T]he [Federal] regulatory scheme appears to place the burden of compliance with the compulsory insurance coverage requirements upon the motor carrier, not the insurer.”); Canal Ins. Co. v. Barker, 2007 WL 3551508, at *5 (E.D. Va. 2007) 49 C.F.R. § 387.1 (“This subpart prescribes the minimum levels of financial responsibility required to be maintained by motor carriers of property operating motor vehicles in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.”); 49 C.F.R. § 387.7 (“No motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in § 387.9 of this subpart.”). Thus, courts that have considered this issue have refused to write into interstate motor carrier policies federal statutory minimums. Waters v. Miller, 560 F. Supp. 2d 1318, 1322 (M.D. Ga. 2008), aff'd, 564 F.3d 1355 (11th Cir. 2009) (citing Howard); 11 Grange Mut. Cas. Co. v.