Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company et al v. Hovlik et al, No. 1:2017cv00010 - Document 59 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] See Illinois Central Railroad Co. v. Dupont, 326 F.3d 665 (5th Cir. 2003) (declining to read into motor carrier policy the statutory minimum levels of insurance); Howard v. Quality Xpress, Inc., 989 P.2d 896, 899 (N.M. Ct. App. 1999) (“[T]he [Federal] regulatory scheme appears to place the burden of compliance with the compulsory insurance coverage requirements upon the motor carrier, not the insurer.”); Canal Ins. Co. v. Barker, 2007 WL 3551508, at *5 (E.D. Va. 2007) 49 C.F.R. § 387.1 (“This subpart prescribes the minimum levels of financial responsibility required to be maintained by motor carriers of property operating motor vehicles in interstate, foreign, or intrastate commerce.”); 49 C.F.R. § 387.7 (“No motor carrier shall operate a motor vehicle until the motor carrier has obtained and has in effect the minimum levels of financial responsibility as set forth in § 387.9 of this subpart.”).