Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company et al v. Hovlik et al, No. 1:2017cv00010 - Document 59 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] See S.C. Code. Ann. Regs. 38-414 (Supp. 2008) (“Insurance policies… for bodily injury and property damage will have limits of liability not less than…”). This language clearly prohibited the issuance of policies for motor carriers less than a certain amount, and imposed a duty on insurers to meet that statutory regulation. There is no analogous provisions in the New Mexico statutes or regulations that shift the burden to insurers to comply with the statute. Similarly, the New Mexico Uninsured Motorist Statute, NMSA § 66-5-301, requires insurers to offer certain coverage, obtain a written objection from the insured, and incorporate 14 that rejection into the policy. Jordan v. Allstate, 245 P.3d 1214 (N.M. 2010). The statutory language provides that “[n]o motor vehicle or automobile liability policy insuring against loss… shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico, unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto in minimum limits…” NMSA § 66-5-301. There is no corresponding language in New Mexico’s motor carrier statute prohibiting the issuance of insurance policies without meeting the statutory minimum. II. Insured was a Motor Carrier of Property.