Charter Oak Fire Insurance Company et al v. Hovlik et al, No. 1:2017cv00010 - Document 59 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] Defendants’ remaining arguments. Defendants’ arguments to the contrary are unavailing. Initially, the Court notes that Defendants cite to cases where the relevant statutes do place the burden of compliance on the insurer or require the issuance of policies with certain minimum liability. For example, in Bovain v. Canal Insurance, 383 S.C. 100, 678 S.E.2d 422 (S.C. 2009), the court reformed the policy where the regulatory language shifted the burden of compliance to the insurer. See S.C. Code. Ann. Regs. 38-414 (Supp. 2008) (“Insurance policies… for bodily injury and property damage will have limits of liability not less than…”). This language clearly prohibited the issuance of policies for motor carriers less than a certain amount, and imposed a duty on insurers to meet that statutory regulation.