Leslie et al v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 1:2016cv01208 - Document 61 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] See also Missouri, O.&G. Ry. Co. v. Brown, 148 P. 1040, 1041 (Oka. 1915) (holding that railroad had no liability to adjacent landowner for failing to maintain fence that allowed livestock owned by thirdparty to trespass on adjacent land, because statute requiring railroad to build and maintain fence is not broad enough to cover such damages sustained and railroad’s liability is only for animals killed by reason of failure to construct fence). 3. Section 66-7-363. Animals on highway. As relevant here, Section 66-7-363, Animals on highway, states: “It is unlawful for any person negligently to permit livestock to wander or graze upon any fenced highway at any time….” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-363(B). BNSF argues, relying on Mitchell v. Ridgway, 1966-NMSC-265, 11 77 N.M. 249, that § 66-7-363(B) creates a duty only for owners of the livestock, and therefore Plaintiffs failed to state a claim against BNSF for negligence per se based on § 66-7-363(B).