Leslie et al v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 1:2016cv01208 - Document 61 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-363(D) (2018). BNSF argues that the Legislature, in taking § 30-8-13’s penalty provision and adding it to § 66-7-363, revealed its 1 Other state legislatures have used such limiting language. See, e.g., Lilley v. Cedar Springs Ranch Inc., 405 P.3d 817, 822 (Utah Ct. App. 2017) (construing duty under section 41-6a-407(1)(a) of Utah Code, which stated: “A person who owns or is in possession or control of any livestock may not willfully or negligently permit any of the livestock to stray or remain unaccompanied on a highway[.]”) 14 understanding that § 66-7-363(B) applied only to owners and custodians of livestock, as previously limited in § 30-8-13(A).