Leslie et al v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 1:2016cv01208 - Document 61 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Moreover, when it amended the Animals on highway statute to include subsection C’s protection for “Owners of livestock,” the Legislature did not alter the language of subsection B. Had the Legislature intended to limit § 66-7-363(B) to owners of livestock, it could have done so with clear language, as it has in other subsections and statutes.1 BNSF nonetheless urges this Court to consider the criminal statute related to the same subject matter, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-8-13 (previously codified as NMSA 1953, Section 40A-810), to conclude that § 66-7-363 applies only to owners or those with authority to control livestock. Section 30-8-13(D) made it a petty misdemeanor to unlawfully permit livestock upon a public highway. Subsection A defined the crime as “consist[ing] of any owner or custodian of livestock negligently permitting his livestock to run at large upon any part of a public highway which is fenced on both sides.” N.M. Stat. Ann. 30-8-13(A) (1967).