Leslie et al v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 1:2016cv01208 - Document 61 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] This case, however, does not involve a duty to fence a section of tracks; instead, it involves an already fenced right of way and the duty to maintain fences and gates owned by BNSF. The Legislature created different statutes and duties depending on whether land is fenced or openrange. Accordingly, the Court will turn to the statutes upon which Plaintiffs rely, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-66-16 and § 66-7-363. 2. Section 77-16-16. Railroads; fencing of lines; damage. Section 77-16-16 provides: Every railroad … shall … erect and thereafter maintain fences on the sides of the railroad … suitably and amply sufficient to prevent cattle … from getting on the railroad …. If any railroad fails to construct and maintain fences and cattle guards as directed in this section, the railroad shall be liable to the owner for all damages resulting from injury or death caused to any livestock, including reasonable attorney fees, on order of the court should legal proceedings be commenced by the owner. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 77-16-16(A) (italics added).