Leslie et al v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 1:2016cv01208 - Document 61 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Benavidez, 2013NMCA-015, ¶ 7 (quoting N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-363(C)). The Legislature also shifted the responsibility for building and maintaining fences along state highways from cattle owners with property adjacent to highways to the Highway Department. See Fireman’s Fund Ins. Co. v. Tucker, 1980-NMSC-082, ¶ 12, 95 N.M. 56 (construing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-8-13(B) (enacted by Laws 1966, ch. 44 s 1)). Section 30-8-13(B)(1) imposed a duty on the Highway Department to “construct, inspect regularly and maintain fences along all highways under its jurisdiction.” Lerma by Lerma v. State Highway Department of New Mexico, 1994-NMSC-069, ¶ 5, 877 P.2d 1085 (quoting NMSA 1978, Section 30-8-13(B)(1) (Repl. Pamp. 1984)).