Leslie et al v. BNSF Railway Company, No. 1:2016cv01208 - Document 61 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Section 30-8-13(D) made it a petty misdemeanor to unlawfully permit livestock upon a public highway. Subsection A defined the crime as “consist[ing] of any owner or custodian of livestock negligently permitting his livestock to run at large upon any part of a public highway which is fenced on both sides.” N.M. Stat. Ann. 30-8-13(A) (1967). That the criminal statute linked criminal liability only to owners or custodians of livestock does not necessarily shed light on whether the Legislature intended a greater scope of class of persons subject to the duty imposed in § 66-7-363. Yet, BNSF asks the Court to consider recent amendments to § 30-8-13 to construe the Legislature’s intended meaning in § 66-7-363. In 2018, the Legislature repealed § 30-8-13 and added subsection (D) to § 66-7-363: “A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a penalty assessment misdemeanor.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 66-7-363(D) (2018). BNSF argues that the Legislature, in taking § 30-8-13’s penalty provision and adding it to § 66-7-363, revealed its 1 Other state legislatures have used such limiting language. See, e.g., Lilley v. Cedar Springs Ranch Inc., 405 P.3d 817, 822 (Utah Ct.