Ruff et al v. Board of Regents of the University of New Mexico et al, No. 1:2016cv01140 - Document 44 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] [Doc. 17-1, pp. 2-3] Whether this alone supports probable cause for the kidnapping is not at issue, however, given the subsequent statements in the arrest warrant affidavit. 26 party and Ruff drove her elsewhere instead. Thus, the affidavits contain facts establishing that it was after Spencer got into the vehicle with Plaintiffs that Plaintiffs restrained, confined or transported Spencer by force or intimidation to inflict a sexual assault on her. NMSA 1978, § 30-4-1(A) (2003) (“Kidnapping is the unlawful taking, restraining, transporting or confining of a person, by force, intimidation or deception, with intent: . . . (4) to inflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim.”). Thus, even if Spencer told the Plaintiffs she wanted to go to Gongbay’s residence because she was bored, inclusion of this fact in the affidavits would not have destroyed probable cause based on these later facts supporting the kidnapping charges. See State v.