Environmental Dimensions, Inc. v. EnergySolutions Government Group, Inc., No. 1:2016cv01056 - Document 220 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] Id. 7 Case 1:16-cv-01056-KWR-JHR Document 220 Filed 03/18/21 Page 8 of 12 expressly providing for their recovery.” (citing Monsanto v. Monsanto, 1995-NMCA-048, ¶ 7, 119 N.M. 678, 894 P.2d at 1037)); Craft v. Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, 84 F.Supp.2d, 1226, 1238– 39 (“…New Mexico follows the American rule with respect to attorney's fees—In the absence of statutory authority to the contrary, parties pay their own attorney's fees.”). Defendant asserts that it is entitled to attorneys’ fees under NMSA § 57-12-10 (C), the private remedies provisions of the UPA. In the pertinent part, the statute provides: The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party complaining of an unfair or deceptive trade practice or unconscionable trade practice if the party prevails. The court shall award attorney fees and costs to the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice if it finds that the party complaining of such trade practice brought an action that was groundless. NMSA 1978 § 57-12-10 (C).