Environmental Dimensions, Inc. v. EnergySolutions Government Group, Inc., No. 1:2016cv01056 - Document 220 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] G.E.W. Mech. Contractors, Inc. v. Johnston Co., 1993-NMCA-081, ¶ 23, 115 N.M. 727, 733, 858 P.2d 103, 109; See also Knight v. Snap-On Tools Corp., 3 F.3d 1398, 1404 (10th Cir. 1993) (“We find no evidence that the New Mexico legislature intended to create a mechanism for UTPA violators to tax a plaintiff's unsuccessful trade practices allegations against his successful ones. Snap–On can claim no attorneys' fees or costs under the UTPA.”). The New Mexico Supreme Court continued, interpreting the term “groundless” in the following context: In enacting Section 57–12–10(C), we believe the legislature intended the term “groundless” to have the same meaning as “frivolous,” as used in SCRA 1986, 16– 301 (Repl.Pamp.1991). The latter rule provides in applicable part that “[a] lawyer shall not bring or defend a proceeding, or assert or controvert an issue therein, unless there is a basis for doing so that is not frivolous, which includes a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.” Id.; cf. Scott v.