Environmental Dimensions, Inc. v. EnergySolutions Government Group, Inc., No. 1:2016cv01056 - Document 219 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] NMSA 1978 §56-8-3(B). Although prejudgment interest may be awarded in a federal case, it is generally not recoverable as a matter of right and a court uses its discretion to determine whether an award of prejudgment interest would serve to compensate the injured party. U.S. Indus., Inc. v. Touche Ross & Co., 854 F.2d 3 In its Response Brief to the instant motion, Plaintiff requests the Court consider that it is “now a defunct company with no assets…” Doc. 209 at 3. 4 Defendant states that it does not seek prejudgment interest under § 56-8-4(B), which grants the court discretion to allow interest “up to ten percent from the date of the complaint” after considering, among other things, (1) “if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the adjudication of the plaintiff’s claims,” and (2) “if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer of settlement to the plaintiff.”