Environmental Dimensions, Inc. v. EnergySolutions Government Group, Inc., No. 1:2016cv01056 - Document 219 (D.N.M. 2021)
[…] See Sunwest Bank of Albuquerque, N.A. v. Colucci, 1994-NMSC-027, ¶ 24 (“In many—perhaps most—cases, the claimant will be entitled to prejudgment interest at the fifteen-percent rate; and many of our cases have held that 5 Case 1:16-cv-01056-KWR-JHR Document 219 Filed 03/15/21 Page 6 of 7 prejudgment interest, in the particular cases, was to be awarded ‘at the statutory rate.’ ”). II. Post-Judgment Interest Defendant requests post-judgment interest under the federal post-judgment statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1961. The statute provides that: (a) Interest shall be allowed on any money judgment in a civil case recovered in a district court… Such interest shall be calculated from the date of the entry of the judgment, at a rate equal to the weekly average 1-year constant maturity Treasury yield, as published by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, for the calendar week preceding. 28 U.S.C. § 1961(a). An award of post-judgment is mandatory, and interest “shall be computed daily to the date of payment . . . and shall be compounded annually.” § 1961(b); Bancamerica Commercial Corp. v. Mosher Steel of Kansas, Inc., 103 F.3d 80, 81 (10th Cir. 1996); See Boston Old Colony Ins. Co. et al v.