Navajo Nation v. United States of America, et al., No. 1:2016cv00931 - Document 907 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] New Mexico v. General Elec. Co., 467 F.3d at 1244. CERCLA's saving clauses (as well as other CERCLA provisions) undoubtedly preserve a quantum of state legislative and common law actions and remedies related to the release and cleanup of hazardous waste ... the principle purpose of the saving clause located at 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d)4 “is to preserve to victims of toxic waste the other remedies they may have under federal or state law.” PMC, Inc. v. Sherwin–Williams Co., 151 F.3d 610, 617 (7th Cir.1998) (Posner, J.). 4 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) states: Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants. The provisions of this chapter shall not be considered, interpreted, or construed in any way as reflecting a determination, in part or whole, of policy regarding the inapplicability of strict liability, or strict liability doctrines, to activities relating to hazardous substances, pollutants, or contaminants or other such activities. 9 Case 1:16-cv-00931-WJ-LF Document 907 Filed 04/12/23 Page 10 of 12 New Mexico v. General Elec. Co., 467 F.3d at 1246, 1247-48 n.36 (indicating that tort theories of recovery may not be completely preempted for injuries that are “separate and apart from injury to the [resource]”).