Navajo Nation v. United States of America, et al., No. 1:2016cv00931 - Document 907 (D.N.M. 2023)
[…] See New Mexico v. General Elec. Co., 467 F.3d at 1246 (“the principle purpose of the saving clause located at 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) “is to preserve to victims of toxic waste the other remedies they may have under federal or state law”); 42 U.S.C. § 9652(d) (“Nothing in this chapter shall affect or modify in any way the obligations or liabilities of any person under other Federal or State law, including common law, with respect to releases of hazardous substances or other pollutants or contaminants”). The restorative damages claims, while arising from the contamination from the Spill, seek to remedy injuries that are distinct from the injury to the River. See New Mexico v. General Elec.