Thompson v. Avon Products, Inc. et al, No. 1:2016cv00924 - Document 52 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the Court respectfully disagrees. II. LEGAL STANDARDS “[T]o withstand a motion to dismiss, a complaint must contain enough allegations of fact ‘to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face.’” Robbins v. Oklahoma, 519 F.3d 1242, 1247 (10th Cir. 2008) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 569 (2007)). “The WCA immunizes employers who have complied with its provisions and their representatives from suit by employees arising from most workplace injuries.” Vasquez, 389 P.3d at 284 (citing NMSA 1978, §§ 52-1-9, 52-1-6(E) 3) (emphasis added). Indeed, the WCA provides the exclusive remedy for an employee against his employer where “at the time of the accident, the employee is performing service arising out of and in the course of his employment; and the injury or death is proximately caused by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . .” NMSA 1978, § 52-1-9(B)-(C). Thus, in order for the exclusivity provisions of the WCA to apply, the worker must have “sustained a personal injury that was (1) accidental; (2) personal; and that (3) arose out of, and (4) in the course of her employment. . . . .” Hernandez v. Home Educ.