Wilson v. United States of America, No. 1:2016cv00595 - Document 11 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] See Complaint at 1; Judgment at 1-7. Section 1153 provides: Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely . . . felony child abuse . . . shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a). Section 2244(a) states: Whoever . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate -... (5) subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a). Section 2241(c) specifies that “[w]hoever . . . in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . or attempts to do so, shall be . . . imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c).