Wilson v. United States of America, No. 1:2016cv00595 - Document 11 (D.N.M. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, Wilson is not entitled to relief under Johnson. 28 U.S.C. § 2255’s one-year statute of limitations bars Wilson’s collateral attack of his sentence premised on his claim that he did not understand his sentence would be for 142 months. The Court will therefore dismiss the Motion and the Amended Motion and it will also deny the Certificate of Appealability. -5 I. WILSON IS NOT ELIGIBLE FOR RELIEF UNDER JOHNSON. Wilson was charged under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2241(c), and 2246(2)(C) and convicted of Abusive Sexual Contact, Crime in Indian Country, in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2244(a)(5), and 2246(3). See Complaint at 1; Judgment at 1-7. Section 1153 provides: Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely . . . felony child abuse . . . shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 1153(a). Section 2244(a) states: Whoever . . . knowingly engages in or causes sexual contact with or by another person, if so to do would violate -... (5) subsection (c) of section 2241 of this title had the sexual contact been a sexual act, shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for any term of years or for life. 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a). Section 2241(c) specifies that “[w]hoever . . . in the special maritime or territorial jurisdiction of the United States . . . knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years . . . or attempts to do so, shall be . . . imprisoned for not less than 30 years or for life.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(c).