Martinez v. Brown et al, No. 1:2016cv00263 - Document 59 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] Rather than concede that, having sent his notice too late, his tort claims against the City are barred, Plaintiff seeks through various rationales to circumvent the written notice requirement. The first of these rationales is Plaintiff’s argument that he was exempt from the written notice requirement because the City had “actual notice” of the circumstances giving rise to his tort claims. [Doc. 29 p. 4-6] “The standard for actual notice under Section 41-4-16(B)” is “that the state must be given notice of a likelihood that litigation may ensue[.]” Callaway v. N.M. Dep’t of Corrections, 1994-NMCA-049, ¶ 6. The notice must “reasonably alert the state to the necessity of investigating the merits of the potential claim.” Id. Standing alone, “actual notice of the occurrence of an accident or injury” does not satisfy this standard. Id. Plaintiff argues that through “the combination” of documents available to it, the City had actual notice of his potential tort claim.