Martinez v. Brown et al, No. 1:2016cv00263 - Document 59 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] NMSA 1978, § 41-4-16(A) (1977). The notice requirement operates as a statute of limitations, barring an action unless notice is provided within the ninety day time frame. 4 Ferguson v. N.M. State Highway Comm’n., 1982-NMCA-180, ¶ 14; NMSA 1978 § 41-416(B) (“No suit or action for which immunity has been waived under the Tort Claims Act shall be maintained and no other court shall have jurisdiction to consider any suit or action against the state or any local public body unless notice has been given[.]”). A single exception to the notice requirement exists—that is, where “the governmental entity had actual notice of the occurrence.” Id.