Casias v. State of New Mexico Department of Corrections et al, No. 1:2016cv00056 - Document 111 (D.N.M. 2017)
[…] Questions of fact exist for resolution by a jury. Defendants are therefore not entitled to qualified immunity or summary judgment on Plaintiff’s Eighth Amendment claim. B. Count II: Negligent Maintenance of a Motor Vehicle 10 Plaintiff asserts in Count II that Defendants breached their duty of care in their operation or maintenance of the transport van by turning off the van, which cut off air supply to the back of the van. See Compl. ¶¶ 112-14, ECF No. 1-1. Section 41-4-5 of the New Mexico Tort Claims Act waives state governmental immunity for damages resulting from bodily injury “caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any motor vehicle.” N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-5. Maintenance has an “expansive definition” and includes keeping the thing safe for public use. Armijo v. Department of Health and Environment, 1989-NMCA-043, ¶ 9, 108 N.M. 616 (citing Miller v. New Mexico Dep’t of Transp., 106 N.M. 253, 741 P.2d 1374 (1987)).