WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 1:2015cv00159 - Document 58 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] Id. § 402.14(i)(1)(iv). 48 The acting agency must re-engage FWS in formal consultation under four scenarios. First, if the incidental take exceeds the amount specified in the ITS, then formal consultation is reinitiated. 50 C.F.R. § 402.16. Formal consultation is also re-initiated if “new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered; or [i]f the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion[.]” Id. Finally, re-consultation is triggered “[i]f a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action.” Id.