WildEarth Guardians v. U.S. Army Corps of Engineers et al, No. 1:2015cv00159 - Document 58 (D.N.M. 2019)
[…] D6029. Because 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(b)20 provides for reinitiation of consultation if ongoing monitoring reveals new information about effects not previously considered, this will prevent harm 20 50 C.F.R. § 402.16 provides that: Reinitiation of formal consultation is required and shall be requested by the Federal agency or by the Service, where discretionary Federal involvement or control over the action has been retained or is authorized by law and: (a) If the amount or extent of taking specified in the incidental take statement is exceeded; (b) If new information reveals effects of the action that may affect listed species or critical habitat in a manner or to an extent not previously considered; (c) If the identified action is subsequently modified in a manner that causes an effect to the listed species or critical habitat that was not considered in the biological opinion; or (d) If a new species is listed or critical habitat designated that may be affected by the identified action. 59 from escaping review and force the agencies to confront changes that occur in the affected habitat over the life of the Levee Project.