United States of America v. City of Albuquerque, No. 1:2014cv01025 - Document 605 (D.N.M. 2020)
[…] See MTI at 1. The Officers Association notes that Albuquerque and the Officers Association are required to bargain in good faith under New Mexico Public Employee Bargaining Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-1 to -26 (“PEBA”),1 and the City of Albuquerque Labor-Management Relations Ordinance, Albuquerque, N.M. Rev. Ordinances, ch. 3, art. II, § 3-2-1 to -18 (“Labor Ordinance”).2 1 N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-17 states, in relevant part: A. Except for retirement programs provided pursuant to the Public Employees Retirement Act [10-11-1 NMSA 1978] or the Educational Retirement Act [22-111 NMSA 1978], public employers and exclusive representatives: (1) shall bargain in good faith on wages, hours and all other terms and conditions of employment and other issues agreed to by the parties. However, neither the public employer nor the exclusive representative shall be required to agree to a proposal or to make a concession; and (2) shall enter into written collective bargaining agreements covering employment relations. B. The obligation to bargain collectively imposed by the Public Employee Bargaining Act [10-7E-1 NMSA 1978] shall not be construed as authorizing a public employer and an exclusive representative to enter into an agreement that is in conflict with the provisions of any other statute of this state. In the event of conflict between the provisions of any other statute of this state and an agreement entered into by the public employer and the exclusive representative in collective bargaining, the statutes of this state shall prevail. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 10-7E-17. 2 Section 3-2-4 of Albuquerque, N.M. Rev.