BARBER v. THE STATE OF NEW JERSEY et al, No. 3:2024cv03202 - Document 29 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] Thus, as those parties are arms of the State or the functional equivalent of the State, they are not “persons” within the meaning of Section 1983. See Kaminski v. New Jersey Dep’t of Mil. & Veterans Affs., Civ. No. 18-1424, 2018 WL 4380998, at *6 (D.N.J. Sept. 13, 2018) (noting that a suit against the NJDMVA is a “suit against the state itself”); see also Waskovich v. Morgano, 800 F. Supp. 1220, 1221–22 (D.N.J. 1992), aff’d, 2 F.3d 1292 (3d Cir. 1993) (same); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 38A:3-1 (“The Department of Military and Veterans’ Affairs shall be a principal department of the executive branch of the State Government.”); N.J. 10 Stat. Ann. § 38A:3-2b (“The Division of Veterans’ Healthcare Services shall supervise and operate the New Jersey Veterans’ Memorial Home-Menlo Park, the New Jersey Veterans’ Memorial Home-Vineland and the New Jersey Veterans’ Memorial Home-Paramus.”).