BRISTOL MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY v. BECERRA et al, No. 3:2023cv03335 - Document 110 (D.N.J. 2024)
[…] (BMS Resp. Br. at 23–26.) Instead, Plaintiffs urge the Court to view the Program as a “physical taking backed by a penalty,” not a condition, and to again find Horne instructive. (Oral Arg. Tr. 25:21–22.) To the extent Plaintiffs argue that Horne is instructive and that the Court should analyze the Program as a physical taking, the Court has already rejected that analogy. Plaintiffs also point to Valancourt, a recent D.C. Circuit case finding that the “mandatory deposit requirement” of Section 407 of the Copyright Act was a physical taking in violation of the Takings Clause. 82 F.4th at 1231. Section 407 states that “the owner of copyright or of the exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United States shall deposit, within three months after the date of such publication . . . two complete copies of the best edition” of the work “for the use or disposition of the Library of Congress.” Id. at 1227 (quoting 17 U.S.C. § 407(a)(1), (b)). A copyright owner who fails to make the “required deposit” faces several fines. Id. (citing 17 U.S.C. § 407(d)(1)–(2), (d)(3).