DABKOWSKI v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 3:2022cv00084 - Document 14 (D.N.J. 2023)
[…] The Third Circuit has also held that “there is no bright-line rule stating whether there is a per se conflict between a job that requires level 3 reasoning and a finding that a claimant should be limited to simple and routine work.” Zirnsak, 777 F.3d at 618. In addition, the three jobs identified by the vocational expert in this case are all classified as SVP 2 or “unskilled,” “which suggests that the jobs require minimal reasoning ability[.]” Jean-Pierre v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:16-CV-05691, 2017 WL 4316880, at *7 (D.N.J. Sept. 28, 2017); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.968(a) (“Unskilled work is work which needs little or no judgment to do simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time.”). Moreover, as previously noted, Plaintiff’s counsel did not object to the vocational 23 expert’s testimony nor did she otherwise identify a conflict between such testimony and the DOT at the administrative hearing.