C. v. WEST WINDSOR-PLAINSBORO REGIONAL BOARD OF EDUCATION et al, No. 3:2021cv13016 - Document 42 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] Once the 30-day resolution period ends, federal regulations require that due process petitions be decided by hearing officers within 45 days, unless either party requests specific adjournments. 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(a) (emphasis added) (States receiving federal funding “must ensure that not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30 day period under § 300.510(b) ... (1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.”). New Jersey’s Administrative Code contains a similar requirement.