C. v. WEST WINDSOR-PLAINSBORO REGIONAL BOARD OF EDUCATION et al, No. 3:2021cv13016 - Document 42 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] Both federal and New Jersey State law permit “specific adjournments” to be granted “at the request of either party,” which will effectively toll the 45-day period within which a decision must be entered. See N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.7(j) (45-day period may only be extended if “specific adjournments are granted by the administrative law judge in response to requests by either party to the dispute”); 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(c) (“[a] hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party.”). No other delays are contemplated. Therefore, if no specific adjournments are requested by the parties, a final decision must be rendered within 45 days after the end of the 30day resolution period. 34 C.F.R. § 300.515(a); N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.7(j).