MORALES v. MAXWELL et al, No. 3:2021cv07263 - Document 35 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] For that reason, Camillo concluded that Brennan does not control the outcome in an obstruction case where the State is unable to establish physical interference. See id. Accordingly, based on Plaintiff’s allegations, Defendants did not have probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction. 8 3. Resisting Arrest A person is guilty of resisting arrest as a fourth-degree crime “if he, by flight, purposely prevents or attempts to prevent a law enforcement officer from effecting an arrest.” N.J.S.A. 2C:292(a)(2). Resisting arrest is a third-degree crime if, in committing the base offense, a person “[u]ses or threatens to use physical force or violence against the law enforcement officer or another,” or “[u]ses any other means to create a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the public servant or another.” N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a)(3). That an arrest is otherwise unlawful is not a defense, “provided [that the officer effecting the arrest] was acting under color of his official authority and . . . announces his intention to arrest prior to the resistance.” N.J.S.A. 2C:29-2(a).