DEPALMA et al v. NEW JERSEY TURNPIKE AUTHORITY et al, No. 3:2020cv03210 - Document 19 (D.N.J. 2020)
[…] (Defs. Opening Br. at 22; see also Defs. Reply Br. at 9 (“The contractual language in Article 6 of the collective bargaining agreement should be interpreted consistent with existing civil rights law.”).) In support of this proposition, Defendants cite to my opinion in Pasqua v. County of Hunterdon, 2016 WL 4253958 (D.N.J. 2016) (Wolfson, J.), where the plaintiff, a county employee, accused the county government of terminating the plaintiff for political reasons in violation of N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25. That statue provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for political reasons.” N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25. Noting that this language lacked a clear standard for enforcement and had not previously been interpreted by any state court, I held in Pasqua that, “in the absence of other guiding state case law, it is appropriate to apply the test for constitutional political discharge to