FOXMAN v. COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, No. 3:2019cv21712 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2021)
[…] After the trial work period, the beneficiary enters his or her extended period of eligibility, also known as the re-entitlement period, and may continue working during the next thirty-six months, so long as he or she does not engage in substantial gainful activity. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a(b)(2)(ii). Relevant here, the substantial gainful activity limit in 2015 was $1,090. However, that “[t]he first time [a beneficiary] work[s] after the end of [the] trial work period and engage[s] in substantial gainful activity, [SSA] will find that [a beneficiary’s] disability ceased.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a(a)(1). In that scenario, the beneficiary is “paid benefits for the first month after the trial work in which [he or she] does substantial gainful activity (i.e., the month [his or her] disability ceased,” and the two succeeding months, regardless of whether or not the claimant does substantial gainful activity in those succeeding months. 20 C.F.R. § 404.1592a(a)(2).