KRAMARZ v. NATIONAL RAILROAD PASSENGER CORPORATION (AMTRAK), No. 3:2019cv19951 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2022)
[…] Its purpose is to protect railroad employees. Id. (quoting Urie v. Thompson, 337 U.S. 163, 191 (1949)). The FSAA does not itself provide a private cause of action for violations of its requirements, rather injuries caused by FSAA violations are recoverable by employees under FELA. Romero v. CSX Transp., Inc., Civ. No. 06-1783, 2008 WL 5156677, at *3 (D.N.J. Dec. 9, 2008). Moreover, an FSAA violation establishes negligence per se in a FELA suit, resulting in the railroad being held strictly liable for any injury resulting from the violation. Id.; 45 U.S.C. § 53 (No injured employee “shall be held to have been guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by such common carrier of any statute enacted for the safety of employees contributed to [his] injury or death.”) The Third Circuit has held that a violation of the FRA safety regulations also establishes negligence per se under FELA and leads to strict liability because the Administration’s regulations also qualify as “safety statutes.” See Eckert v.