SAVADJIAN v. CARIDE et al, No. 3:2018cv16381 - Document 15 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Dotzel, 438 F.3d at 326-27. In Keystone, the court was satisfied that this factor supported immunity because the officials were required by law to employ statutorily delineated criteria to reach their decisions and to issue written decisions accompanying any final order. 631 F.3d at 99. Similarly, in Dotzel, the members of the municipal board who were entitled to immunity were required by statute to consider in their deliberations the standards set out in the relevant ordinance, and to explain their reasoning in written opinions. 438 F.3d 327. The Dotzel court found those procedures to be “quintessentially judicial.” Here, Commissioner Caride is bound by similar statutory requirements. See N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (“In reviewing the decision of an administrative law judge, the agency head may reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision, but shall state clearly the reasons for doing so . . . . [T]he agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.”). Consistent with those 10 requirements, Commissioner Caride issued a 59-page written opinion as part of Decision and Order No. A18-111, detailing the legal and factual basis for modifying and rejecting the ALJ’s findings and supporting her rulings. (Compl. Ex.