WILSON v. PARKER et al, No. 3:2018cv02954 - Document 27 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (Id. at 13.) As to Recorder Publishing, they argue that “because of the failure of the underlying fraud claims of Plaintiff’s Complaint, Plaintiff has made no showing that there is a need for discovery of the books and records of Recorded Publications, let alone a burdensome accounting.” (Id.) New Jersey Statute Annotated Section 14A:5–28 allows shareholders of New Jersey corporations to bring a books and records action to obtain copies of board minutes and other corporate records. Specifically, N.J. Stat. Ann. § 14A:5–28(4) states: Nothing herein contained shall impair the power of any court, upon proof by a shareholder of proper purpose, irrespective of the period of time during which the shareholder shall have been a shareholder of record, and irrespective of the number of shares held by him, to compel the production for examination by such shareholder of the books and records of account, minutes, and record of shareholders of a corporation. The court may, in its discretion prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the inspection, or award any other or further relief as the court may deem just and proper. The court may order books, documents and records, pertinent extracts therefrom, or duly authenticated copies thereof, to be brought within this State and kept in this State upon whatever terms and conditions as the order may prescribe. In any action for inspection the court may proceed summarily. (emphasis added). 10 The Complaint alleges Plaintiff was previously a shareholder of Parker Publications, therefore she is entitled to request the production of books and records of account.