S.S. et al v. HILLSBOROUGH TOWNSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 3:2018cv02335 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] Accordingly, the OAL misapplied Haddon Twp. to this matter in erroneously concluding Plaintiffs were entitled to an IEE at Hillsborough’s expense. (ECF No. 11, Ex. A-3.) Furthermore, when an IEE request is invalid, a school district is not required to file for due process within twenty days. Plaintiffs’ withdrawal of consent obviated Hillsborough’s requirement to file for due process, as such is necessary only for a school district “show that its [prior] evaluation is appropriate and a final determination to that effect is made following the Section 300.305(a) of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations states, in pertinent part, “[a]s part of an initial evaluation (if appropriate) and as part of any reevaluation under this part, the IEP Team and other qualified professionals, as appropriate, must (1) Review existing evaluation date on the child, including (i) Evaluations and information provided by the parents of the child; (ii) Current classroom-based, local, or State assessments, and classroom-based observations; and (iii) Observations by teachers and related services providers.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a). 1 12 hearing.” N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.5(c)(1); see also R.L. ex rel. Mr. L v.