S.S. et al v. HILLSBOROUGH TOWNSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, No. 3:2018cv02335 - Document 21 (D.N.J. 2019)
[…] (ECF No. 12-1 at 3-25.) 9 A. Plaintiffs are Not Entitled to an IEE at Hillsborough’s Expense Pursuant to the IDEA, parents of a child with a disability are entitled to obtain an IEE of their child under certain circumstances. See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(1). This entitlement is codified in 34 C.F.R. § 300.502, which states that the “parents of a child with a disability have the right under this part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of [their] child, subject to paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(a)(1). Subsection (b) provides, in pertinent part, that a “parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency” provided that the parents file a due process complaint to request a hearing. 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b). Moreover, the New Jersey Department of Education (“NJDOE”) has promulgated its own rules pertaining to requests for IEEs. See N.J.A.C. 6A:14-2.5(c).