CITY OF ASBURY PARK v. STAR INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 3:2017cv05059 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Chesapeake Ins. Co., 933 F.2d 1207, 1212-13 (3d Cir. 1991) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c)). III. DECISION A. Remand Based On Claims Arising Under Workmen’s Compensation Law The substantive issue underlying the City’s Motion—an issue we ultimately do not reach— is whether the action “arises under” the State’s Workmen’s Compensation Law. Section 1445 of Title 28 of the U.S. Code lists nonremovable actions and states, in pertinent part, “A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen’s compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.” The City argues the matter arises out of New Jersey’s Workmen’s Compensation Law, N.J.S.A. 34:15-40, which permits the employer or its insurance carrier to be reimbursed if the employee recovers from a third party.