CITY OF ASBURY PARK v. STAR INSURANCE COMPANY et al, No. 3:2017cv05059 - Document 13 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] For a discussion of the nationwide split and cases in support thereof, see Charles Alan Wright, et al., 14C Fed. Prac. & Proc. Juris. § 3728 & n.91 (4th ed.). 2 There does not appear to be a dispute regarding the procedural nature of the City’s challenge. Initially, the City argued its Motion was founded on subject matter jurisdiction and, therefore, may be raised at any time. However, in its Reply, the City abandoned this argument and only asks the Court to toll the thirty-day deadline for motions based on procedural defects. Regardless, the law is clear a challenge based on § 1445 in procedural in nature. 6 Motion was not timely filed. Section 1447 explicitly requires motions for remand “be made within 30 days after the filing of the notice of removal,” 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (emphasis added), and the Court has no discretion with respect to that time limit. Air–Shields, Inc. v.