21ST MORTGAGE CORPORATION v. CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, No. 3:2017cv03456 - Document 34 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] As reasoned, Wells Fargo was informed that Chicago Title disavowed any policy issued on its behalf by COC. That event triggered the breach of contract claim, not when Plaintiff or Wells Fargo became aware of a foreclosure action brought by Equifirst. 9 Chicago Title terminated COC as an authorized agent,” prior to the closing on the Merchan Mortgage on August 14, 2008. Id. ¶¶, 40, 42-43. However, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s negligence claim against Defendant is time-barred. In New Jersey, negligence claims are governed by N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2. Subsection (a) of that statute provides that “[e]very action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within two years next after the cause of any such action shall be accrued.” N.J.S.A. § 2A:14-2(a). As such, “[a]ll negligence actions fall under the two-year statute of limitations period of [N.J.S.A.] § 2A:14-2(a).” Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co. v. Lacapria, No. 08-2174, 2010 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 17998, at *16 (D.N.J. March 1, 2010) (citing Leake v.