COLE et al v. COUNTY OF OCEAN et al, No. 3:2017cv03169 - Document 22 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] B. CCS’s Motion for Summary Judgment CCS argues it is entitled to summary judgment as to Cole’s claim for wrongful death (Count V), her survival claim (Count VI), and her negligence claim (Count VII), because she failed to file an affidavit of merit. (CCS’s Br. in Supp. of their Mot. for Summ. J. (ECF No. 18-4) at 2.) New Jersey’s Affidavit of Merit Statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27, provides: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file an affidavit . . . upon a finding of good cause.