SHAPIRO v. LOGITECH, INC., No. 3:2017cv00673 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] N.J.S.A. § 12A:2-314(1), (2)(c) & (f). Thus, a breach of the implied warranty of merchantability occurs when the product at issue is defective or not fit for the ordinary purpose for which it was intended. See Altronics of Bethlehem, Inc. v. Repco, Inc., 957 F.2d 1102, 1105 (3d Cir. 1992). 12 However, under the UCC, the merchant may “exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it . . . .” N.J.S.A. 12A:2-316(2). To do so, “the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” Id.; see Pro-Spec Painting, To state such a claim, a plaintiff must allege “(1) that a merchant sold goods, (2) which were not 'merchantable' at the time of the sale, (3) injury and damages to the plaintiff or its property, (4) which were caused proximately and in fact by the defective nature of