SHAPIRO v. LOGITECH, INC., No. 3:2017cv00673 - Document 40 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] If Shapiro purchased before Logitech had any knowledge of the systems’ defects, Shapiro cannot allege that Defendant had intended for him to rely upon the concealment, since Shapiro would have purchased his system prior to the alleged wrongful act. Without knowing whether Shapiro was subjected to the wrongful conduct, he, as the class representative, cannot maintain an individual claim under the NJCFA. However, with respect to ascertainable loss, I disagree with Defendant that Shapiro has not sufficiently alleged this element. 11 Ascertainable loss is set forth in N.J.S.A. 56:8-19, which authorizes a statutory remedy for “[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act.” D'Agostino v. Maldonado, 216 N.J. 168, 18485 (2013). “[T]he plain language of the Act unmistakably makes . . . ascertainable loss a prerequisite for a private cause of action.