BARNETT v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al, No. 3:2016cv07940 - Document 18 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Hinkle, 832 F.3d 569, 574 (5th Cir. 2016) (same). Here, the applicable generic federal definition is found in the Sentencing Guidelines at § 4B1.2(b), see United States v. Lampley, 723 F. App’x 152, 155 (3d Cir. 2018), which defines a predicate drug offense as “the manufacture, import, export, distribution, or dispensing of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) or the possession of a controlled substance (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense.” (Emphasis added). N.J.S.A. 2C:35-5(a)(1) makes it unlawful for any person knowingly or purposely “to manufacture, distribute or dispense, or to possess or have under his control with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance or controlled 11 substance analog[.]” Because the state drug offense includes the same proscribed conduct, it qualifies as a predicate offense.