TIMM v. WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A. et al, No. 3:2015cv08363 - Document 9 (D.N.J. 2016)
[…] TILA also contains a provision establishing criminal liability under 15 U.S.C. § 1611. This section imposes criminal penalties of "not more than $5,000 or imprison[ ment of] not more than one year, or both" to anyone who fails to provide accurate information required to be disclosed under TILA. 15 U.S.C. § 1611. Here, Plaintiff fails to base his claim for relief on anything more than a conclusory legal allegation-that their transaction was never consummated. See Bell Atl. Corp., 550 U.S. at 570. Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(a)(13), defines "consummation" as "the time that a consumer becomes contractually obligated on a credit transaction." In turn, state law governs the point at 5 which a consumer becomes "contractually obligated." See Carmen v. Metrocities Mortg., No. 082729, 2010 WL 421115, at *6 (D.N.J. Feb. 1, 2010) (citing Jackson v. Grant, 890 F.2d 118, 120 (9th Cir. 1989)).