HANDLE v. BRENNAN et al, No. 3:2015cv08071 - Document 53 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] “[A] federal employee’s claims under Title VII, the R[ehabilitation] A[ct], and the ADEA must be, and routinely are, dismissed if the employee fails to properly exhaust.” Marley, 133 F. Supp. 3d at 716 (citations omitted). The June 10, 2015 Final Agency Decision instructed Handle, in the event she chose to appeal the decision she could file a lawsuit in this Court 180 days after the date she filed the appeal. (Corrigan Decl., Ex. M. at 7.) Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(d), “[a] complainant who has filed an individual complaint . . . is authorized under [T]itle VII, the ADEA and the Rehabilitation Act to file a civil action in an appropriate United States District Court . . . [a]fter 180 days from the date of filing an appeal with the Commission if there has been no final decision by the Commission.” Handle filed her appeal of the June 10, 2015 Final Agency Decision on September 17, 2015. (Corrigan Decl., Ex.