Rahimi v. Zydus International Private Ltd et al, No. 3:2015cv06536 - Document 197 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (ECF No. 10.) After the Court’s April 26, 2017 Opinion, however, the Court received formal notice of declination from Georgia, Rhode Island, and Hawaii. (See ECF Nos. 159, 160, and 178.) Although these late notices do not strictly comply with the requirements of each jurisdiction’s false claims act, the United The Georgia statute requires the state “Attorney General” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the civil action.” Ga. Code Ann. §49-4-168.2(c)(4)(B). The Hawaii statute requires “the State” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the action.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 66125(d)(2). The Rhode Island statute requires the “state” to “[n]otify the court that it declines to take over the action.” R.I. Gen. Laws Ann. § 9-1.1-4(b)(4)(ii). 4 12 States’ omnibus Notice of Election to Decline Intervention (ECF No. 10) did provide Zydus with notice of all States intent to decline intervention.