KAMDEN OUAFFO v. NATURASOURCE INTERNATIONAL, LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv06290 - Document 26 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] (See Compl., ECF No. 1). Nor does the Court have diversity jurisdiction, because Plaintiff and at least one of the Defendants are citizens of the same state, New Jersey. (Am. Notice of Removal at 1-2, ECF No. 6). Therefore, the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction, and the case must be remanded. 5 Even if this Court did have jurisdiction, Plaintiff’s Notice of Removal is untimely. Ordinarily, a Notice of Removal must be filed within 30 days of the filing of the initial pleading. 28 U.S.C. § 1446. Section 1454(b)(2) states that “the time limitations contained in section 1446(b) may be extended at any time for cause shown.” But courts have found removal petitions under Section 1454 to be untimely where the petitioner delayed removal, actively engaged in state court litigation, and only sought removal on the eve of an unfavorable judgment. See, e.g., Andrews v.