KAMDEN OUAFFO v. NATURASOURCE INTERNATIONAL, LLC et al, No. 3:2015cv06290 - Document 26 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] The party seeking removal bears the burden of establishing federal jurisdiction. Frederico v. Home Depot, 507 F.3d 188, 193 (3d Cir. 2007). “[R]emoval statutes ‘are to be strictly construed against removal and all doubts should be resolved in favor of remand.’” A.S. ex rel. Miller v. SmithKline Beecham Corp., 769 F.3d 204, 208 (3d Cir. 2014) (quoting Batoff v. State Farm Ins. Co., 977 F.2d 848, 851 (3d Cir. 1992)). B. Analysis Plaintiff seeks removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1454, which allows removal to a federal district court of “[a] civil action in which any party asserts a claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection, or copyrights.” Plaintiff states in his Notice of Removal that the Court has federal question jurisdiction because this case arises under 35 U.S.C. – Patents, specifically the Patent Cooperation Treaty (35 U.S.C. §§ 351-76), and 28 U.S.C. § 1338, which provides for original and exclusive jurisdiction of patents