COLEMAN v. SCHNEIDER et al, No. 3:2015cv03539 - Document 31 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] See id.; see also United States v. Laville, 480 F.3d 187, 194 (3d Cir. 2007); Johnson v. Knorr, 477 F.3d 75, 84–85 (3d Cir. 2007); United States v. Delfin-Colina, 464 F.3d 392, 398 (3d Cir. 2006). Though Romano did not identify this offense as the basis for the arrest, the undisputed facts make clear that, once Coleman ran from the traffic stop, an objectively reasonable officer would have had probable cause to arrest Coleman for Obstructing Administration of Law or Other Governmental Function (“Obstruction”), under N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1. Under that statute, an offense occurs if a person “attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle.” N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a).