PASQUA et al v. THE COUNTY OF HUNTERDON et al, No. 3:2015cv03501 - Document 65 (D.N.J. 2017)
[…] See Pasqua II Compl. ¶ 111 (asserting a due process claim for a violation of Plaintiffs’ “right to liberty including their rights to their reputations and their rights to seek, gain, and maintain, contract for, and engage in employment and their right to fundamental fairness.”). Nor have Plaintiffs attempted to make such a distinction in their briefing. Thus, the Court will again decline to construe the reference to a right to fundamental fairness as a separate claim under the Fourteenth Amendment. 9 N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25 provides, in relevant part, that “[n]o [County] officer or employee shall be removed from his office or position for political reasons.” N.J.S.A. 40A:9-25. 13 the First Amendment. Pasqua, 2016 WL 4253958 at *11. Additionally, the Court found that Plaintiffs had not satisfied the third prong of the test, because they failed to demonstrate that three of the five Board members had knowledge of Plaintiffs’ statement to Mr.