TOMAINI v. VELOCITY INVESTMENTS, LLC, No. 3:2015cv02038 - Document 84 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] (ECF No. 64-15 ¶ 7.) Because Defendants acknowledge the claims fall outside the four-year statute of limitations and the State Court Action complaint clearly demonstrates Defendants attempted to file a cause of action under the discovery rule, the Court will only analyze whether the discovery rule applies to the Defendants’ claims in the State Court Action. Consequently, the Court finds there is an issue of fact as to whether Defendants’ claims fall within the discovery rule and does not reach the question of whether the State Court Action was timely filed. New Jersey Statute § 25:2–25 defines the different theories of fraudulent conveyance as: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation: a. With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor; or 8 b. Without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor: (1) Was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction; or (2) Intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they become due. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2–25. In ascertaining whether the discovery rule applies to a fraudulent conveyance, there are two relevant inquiries.