TOMAINI v. VELOCITY INVESTMENTS, LLC, No. 3:2015cv02038 - Document 84 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] However, “[a] party may not raise new arguments in their reply brief.” Bernstein v. City of Atl. City, No. 08-CV-3796, 2011 WL 6 beyond the statute of limitations. There are several different statutes of limitations under the Fraudulent Transfer Act that correspond to different theories of recovery, only two of which are relevant to this matter—lack of consideration and the discovery rule. If the theory of recovery is “lack of consideration,” than the applicable statute of limitations is four years “after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:2-31(b); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 25:225(b). However, if the theory of recovery is the discovery rule, then the applicable statute of limitations is “within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.” N.J. Stat.