Reininger v. Jenkins et al, No. 3:2014cv05486 - Document 36 (D.N.J. 2018)
[…] Therefore, defendant “was within the exemptions of the federal law.” In response, the State stressed that the Glock handgun was loaded, none of the firearms were in locked containers, and the firearms on the backseat of defendant's vehicle were readily accessible from the driver’s seat. The court instructed the jury to consider both state and federal laws regulating the transportation of firearms. The jury was instructed that defendant had a defense under New Jersey law, N.J.S.A. 2C:39–6(g), if: (1) he was “carrying or transporting” the firearms “from one residence to another or between his residence and place of business”; (2) “the firearms being transported were carried unloaded”; and (3) “the firearms were contained in a closed and fastened case, gunbox, securely tied package, or locked in the trunk” of defendant's vehicle.