WIMBUSH v. JENKINS et al, No. 3:2013cv04654 - Document 41 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] For example, Plaintiff’s claim in Count Eight against Snyder for false imprisonment does not appear to cross the “verbal threshold” requirement of the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. See DelaCruz v. Borough of Hillsdale, 183 N.J. 149, 164 (2005) (“[F]alse arrest/false imprisonment claims against municipalities and their public employees for pain and suffering must first vault the verbal threshold of the Tort Claims Act in order to be compensable.”); see also N.J. STAT. ANN. § 59:9-2 (“No damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; provided, however, that this limitation on the recovery of damages for pain and suffering shall not apply in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment where the medical treatment expenses are in excess of $3,600.00.”). 16