PURSELL et al v. SPENCE-BROWN et al, No. 3:2013cv01571 - Document 100 (D.N.J. 2015)
[…] As such, Local 1033 is not subject to provisions of the LMRDA. Under LMRDA, any person whose rights under the Act are infringed may bring suit against a “labor organization” in federal court. However, the Act defines a “labor organization” 15 to include any organization “dealing with employees concerning grievances, labor disputes, wages, rates of pay, hours, or other terms or conditions of employment . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 402(i). Employer, in turn, is defined to exclude “the United States or any corporation wholly owned by the Government of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof.” 29 U.S.C. § 402(e). In that regard, while the LMRDA is the federal law governing rights for most private sector union members, it does not apply to union bodies which represent only state and local government employees. See Berardi v.